Privacy Policy

RiverRains Kolad, strongly believes in protecting the details of consumer. Hence, we ask only such things which are only required for our business and to provide you a better service. We don’t indulge in selling, leasing and sharing your personal information to anyone or any organization. This privacy policy is a complete guide of what information we need, why we need it and how we protect it. For a better experience while using our
Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

IP Addresses

In order for us to improve our business and increase our reach to various customers we at time use our customer IP addresses. This indefinitely does not describe you and share your personal information. This is all related to the Web based business which we go through to improve our website and make it more customer/user friendly.

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Bookings & Payments

When any customer books a tour from our website, we need basic information such as name, contact no. In some rare case, we also require postal addresses as well. This information is required only for the sake of contacting you and confirmation of the booking there on. At the time of booking, we may ask you for providing your debit card/ credit card. This is strictly use for paying purpose only and we take utmost care to safeguard your
personal data.

Online Security

RiverRains Kolad is protected with the highest level of online security which means your personal data is completely safe with us. All transactions on the site secured and any data we collect is securely stored and safeguarded by the highest quality of firewalls.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or
guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page. 

Security Precautions

RiverRains strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Your Personal Information and to protect Your Personal Information against  unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, RiverRains adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where RiverRains stores Your personal data.

RiverRains is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. The Website also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, RiverRains shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of RiverRains and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc. 

Disclosure

RiverRains will use information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization.

RiverRains may disclose any information RiverRains may have about You (including Your identity) if RiverRains determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the Website, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) RiverRains’s rights or property, or the rights or
property of users of the Website, including RiverRains’s customers. 

RiverRains reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that RiverRains deems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. RiverRains also may disclose Your information when RiverRains determines that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes.

You acknowledge and agree that RiverRains may preserve any communication by You with RiverRains through the Website or any Service, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if RiverRains determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) comply with legal process; (2) enforce this Policy; (3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or (4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of RiverRains, its employees, users of, or visitors to, the Website, and the public.

User Discretion

You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the Services, features or content etc. You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. When You update information, RiverRains may keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

RiverRains may send direct advertisement mailers to You at the address given by You which could contain details of the products or services displayed on RiverRains or of any third party not associated with RiverRains. You have the option to opt-out of this direct or third party mailer by sending us a request at admin@riverrains.com

By accessing the Website, You have agreed to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the Website. Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that RiverRains has about You and Your account. By using this Website and the products, content and services provided on the Website, You agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information collected through the


Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of RiverRains such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate RiverRains in providing certain functions.

RiverRains may make changes to this Policy, from time to time at RiverRains’s sole discretion or on account of changes in law. RiverRains will not reduce Your rights under this Policy without Your explicit consent. RiverRains may e-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless You have instructed RiverRains not to, but You should check the Website frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, RiverRains shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to the Policy. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.

If You choose to visit the Website, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Website’s Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Grievance officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Vishwa

RiverRains, Yeral – Kamath Road, Sutarwadi, Kolad – 402304, Raigad, Maharashtra, INDIA

9326183836 | 8104776827

https://www.riverrains.com

riverrains.com@gmail.com

admin@riverrains.com

Time:
Mon – Sat (10:00 – 18:00)

Questions

If You have questions or concerns about this
Policy, please contact RiverRains at admin@riverrains.com with
subject line-PRIVACY POLICY].

All Rights Reserved

No content on our website may be used or reproduced for any commercial purposes. RiverRains Kolad reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time.